Egyptian Princess

9:39:00 PM

Is this blog slowly turning into a fashion/personal style blog? Hahaha. I seem to post outfit posts more often than anything lately *sigh*. Outfit post is just such an easy post to do, just take pictures and ramble on a bit... The best in-between kind of post haha (nowadays you can't say anything without being misconstrued of attacked, so i gotta say this first : No offense to fashion bloggers! I have no intention whatsoever to insinuate  fashion blogging is easy! Personally i just find this kind of posts the swiftest-and fun to do!), it's my newest addiction!

And again, if anyone's wondering if i have a Princess-syndrome based on my outfit post titles, read my last outfit post explaining the inspirations behind the names.

Anyway, i cannot find a better (and less narcissistic sounding) title for this look.
We were invited to out acquaintance's wedding (which i will blog about next), this was my first time (as far as i can remember) attending Javanese style wedding and i wasn't really sure what to wear (i even went to interview my Javanese descent friends to know what's okay and not okay to wear to a Javanese wedding. Coz like in a Chinese wedding, it's actually not okay to wear white dresses since the color symbolize mourning in Chinese tradition. This is NOT racist okay! I am just stating a fact. Gosh, internet really makes me defensive and *more* paranoid!) but i always wanted to wear a kaftan dress.

Somehow in Indonesia, when you hear the word "kaftan" people would immediately categorize it as a certain ethinicity's (or religion) type of dressing, so it's not very usual for Chinese descents to wear-which is incredibly silly if i may say so myself. What's a type of dressing got to do with race or religion (of course, it is more associated with one religion, but that doesn't mean people with other beliefs are not allowed to wear it!)??? Anyway, i really went through an obsessive phase with kaftan (coz they are oh-so-beautiful) but i wasn't really sure where to wear them to so i never went and purchase the full blown kaftan dress.

Until the wedding. I went through a couple days of obsessive-browsing (a condition i suffer from whenever i want something, which is like... very often FML) and finally found the perfect kaftan dress (it's super affordable too!). As you may already know, i am a very obsessive person, i actually had in mind (and keep on thinking about it) the exact look i was going for. I am very pleased when the end result is exactly what i wanted (you know how sometimes a look that seems perfect in our minds can translate into... fugly in real life hahaha). Floaty, dreamy kaftan-check, exotic head chain-check, dramatic but more anime-than-real-Egyptian-inspired-makeup also check :D!
Snap pics on our front lawn for a change
Oh FYI, i wore a short inner dress IN PURPOSE okay hahahaha. Coz when i posted a pic on IG my sis in law was like "The inner layer should be longer so it won't look hanging like that" and i almost peed myself in laughter -___-. Yes, i was aiming for the transparent maxi dress/skirt with short inner so it can still look *ahem* sexy :D
Head chain : @seshoplicious
Kaftan Dress :  @nimecloset
Clutch : Dior
Bling sandals : Matahari Dept Store

Did a quick makeup that day *i don't function well in the morning, definitely NOT a morning person. I always have ambitious plans for my looks, but if the event's in the morning... It's almost 100% certain i wouldn't go through with it and stick to the easiest and fastest makeup combo!* with dramatic eyeliner and dark lips.
Running so late that i only got the chance to snap my FOTD/MOTD in the car >.<
List of products used : 
2. C/o Estee Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Makeup in Sand 36
3. C/o Mustika Ratu Simply Stay Two Way Cake
4. Clinique All About Eyes Concealer in 01 Neutral
5. DHC Medicated Acne Care Concealer
6. The Face Shop Color My Brow in 03 Light Brown    
7. e.l.f Eye Primer
8. Lancome Color Design Sesnational Effects Eye Shadow in Lezard and Honeymoon
9. Mai Doll Black Liquid Eyeliner 
10. Lancome Hypnose Doll Eyes Mascara in So Black!
12. C/o Collection Work the Color Eyeshadow Pencil in Vanilla
13. Collection Work the Color Trio (3, Smoke Screen) 
14. Reddish blush on (unbranded, bought in Sogo)
15. Oriflame Tender Care (as lip balm)
16. Revlon Super Lustrous Creme Lipstick in 52 (Baby Berry) 
17. Esprique Precious Double Shine Face Powder
I have pimples (one or two) nonstop now, super painful and annoying-mostly thanks to the crazily HOT weather in Surabaya lately! My skin never reacts well to insanely hot weather and always acts up whenever it's almost (but not quite) the rainy season like this, it's always the HOTTEST months leading up to the rainy season and my skin is NOT happy T.T!
This head chain is the main reason why i titled this post Egyptian Princess
Coz i thought Arabian princesses wears kaftan and head chains *LOL*, but then i doubted myself (somehow geographic is not my strongest suit despite the fact that i am a certified tour leader) and googled for head chain-sure enough apparently it's something Egyptian princesses wore! Anyway, i also always wanted to wear head chains but they seem to be so impractical (but undoubtedly beautiful) and i am too lazy to deal with impracticality, but beauty trumps laziness in the end and i ended up ordering one anyway, long before i knew where to wear it to hehe. Now i am obsessed and i seem to be able to balance it pretty well (even though my hair is very slippery) so i'm thinking about ordering (a LOT) more :p.
My NOTD, still wearing Crystal Nail nonstop!
We snapped the pictures after the wedding reception but the result in the camera screen seemed to be very washed out and i was super unhappy about it, then i sulked which resulted in some more indoor pics hahaha, but turned out that if i darkened the front lawn pictures.... It's perfect! LOL. Sorry, hunny! Here are some indoor pics (with repeated poses of course, i don't have any other poses!) anyway!
I do think that the stairs and crystal chandelier complements the whole look very well though!
Ring was from... was it Little Things She Needs? It's either that or Bling haha i can't remember. I also just realized that there are two strings of ribbon inside the dress, what are they for??? I still don't know until now!
I really really love the result of the whole look, definitely one of my favorite look i've ever put together so far and i cannot wait to wear more kaftan and head chain because of that hahaha. I hope you like it as much as i do!
With my Prince Charming ^^
#Pink

You Might Also Like

12 comments

  1. Awww I love this egyptian princess look *^*
    You're so pretty! Like a princess <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awww, you're too kind. Thank you so much ^^

      Delete
  2. love your makeup :3 & the head piece, the dress is really cute too!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Huaaa ku cinta kuteksnya malah oot ya
    lol
    btw eye makeupnya keren loh

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahahaha namanya jg nail junkie! Weleh kalo eye makeup sih ga ada yg bs ngalahin km lin

      Delete
  4. Love this look so much!! And that headpiece is just gorgeous!

    ReplyDelete
  5. you look stunning!
    i love how you put this look together.
    :)


    Ms. Kei

    ReplyDelete
  6. wow! pretty nail art. love the colour so much!


    www.tomntins.blogspot.kr

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's just glitter nail polish, but thank you!

      Delete