Indonesia Beauty Box (Free) April Box

11:59:00 PM

Hello! 

Do you remember Indonesia Beauty Box? I subscribed to their VVIP box in January because they were having a sort of "Buy 1 Get 1" promo. Every subscribers in January would get a free box/bag on random months and i was designated to get a free bag on April. I've been waiting very (im)patiently for a whole month, and it's finally here. I just received it earlier today (Wednesday, 30th of April) *LOL*, very last minute yes? They barely made it in April. Anyway, here's what it got in the free bag :

It's not much, but it IS free *LOL*. I actually was a bit confused when hunny handed me a (light)  box like below this afternoon :

I wasn't waiting for any other package and i didn't remember that IBBox' located in Balikpapan haha
Then i opened it and went "Ohhh...". Actually i was expecting it to be a bit closer to the size of the box i actually subscribed last time? LOL. Wishful thinking, of course. This free bag is not half the size of that VVIP Box
It couldn't even close properly *LOL*, clearly the box's too small for the items inside :p
I usually snap two pictures of the items inside, one as a teaser photo to put on top of the page and one in the actual run down, but in my hurry (to actually post it before May start) i totally forgot to do so. So let's jump to the items inside straight away.

Etude House Collagen Moistfull Facial Mist (Full size). I noticed that IBBox' characteristic is they would give you one "star product" and everything else would be, well... extras. In this bag this facial mist is definitely the star item. I love Collagen Moistfull line and i love facial mists (especially now it's supposedly summer already and the weather's been unbearably hot and humid despite the rains lately) so i'm pretty happy to get this :)
Etude House Essential Sheet Mask (Job's Tears). Love sheet masks, and i actually been itching to get my hands on these alphabet masks so this definitely will get used
Etude House Collagen Eye Patch. Again, love eye patches, i wear them once a week (the cheapo China made, non-branded ones *LOL*) so love this one also
Err... Some no-branded oil paper. It must be a filler item, but the illustration's really cute so it's not so bad
O Hui Fresh Lotion for men (deluxe size). I just heard about this brand recently, and it's nice to see something other than an Etude House's product in the bag :p
My verdict? It's not a bad bag, especially since it's FREE. I like almost every single item in the bag (except the oil paper. I don't like oil papers, i prefer oil control films. I need to use like, 5 sheets of branded oil papers, i might need like 12 of this non-branded one *LOL*) and everything will get used, but it's certainly not MIND BLOWING. I'm also pretty happy that they featured a pretty nice star item in the bag (since it's free and all, i thought the star product might not be so nice), full sized facial mist from Etude House must not be dirt cheap, it'd definitely worth more than IDR 50.000 at least.

I was a bit disappointed to see no make up items at all in this bag though. You know i'm a cheapo, they could just throw in some local branded lipstick worth less than IDR 20.000 and i'd be very happy already *LOL*. I guess my criticism is that they pride themselves as more of a "wish granting" bag/box than your regular beauty box, when you tell them your preference and wishlist and they'd try to give your most coveted item in your box/bag-i definitely told them i preferred make ups than skin cares (when i subscribed to their January bag). But i guess as it is a free bag, the items inside probably should be generic (maybe they gave out the same items to every one who's getting free bags?) and i shouldn't complain too much *LOL*. But other than that, it's actually pretty nice!

I don't know if you know, but there were a big blow out and controversy about IBBox' method of.. errrr... Marketing. I'm not gonna talk about it here (most of you who are in the Indonesian beauty bloggers community most probably knows about it), but i'm glad everything's resolved. It's great to see them still operating (unlike some of the bigger beauty box companies that we know) and i hope they learned their lesson, that they do not need to make up stories and infiltrate the community to do shady advertising to do well in this business. Indonesia's beauty community is smart and we definitely do not like to be deceived, so it's better to be who you really are and present yourselves (as a company) as what it really is :).

I like this free bag quite a lot, and i would recommend their services to those of you who likes to receive products from well-known brands (they seem to mostly favour Etude House, and you can see here) with products you pretty much "choose" for yourself (one star product, at least) with little extras thrown in but still with a little air of surprise (since you won't really know what you're going to get until the box is in your hands). See them more of a "private buyer" for yourself. Definitely not for those of you who likes the concept of a traditional beauty box, one that you can never guess what items would be inside and with various brands (old, new, even ones you've never heard of before). 

As for me, i don't think i'd be subscribing again in the near future, but if they have another exciting promo (like this Buy 1 Get 1), i think i'd be tempted :D!

That's all for now, and OMG, it's May in a few minutes. How does that happen??? 2014's almost halfway gone already! Insanity! Time, please slow down!
Freaking out a little inside
 #Pink





You Might Also Like

18 comments

  1. lumayannn ce dpt moistfull mistnya ^^ not bad lahh
    iya gila udah ampir stgh thn >.< cepet bgt ce

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Iyoo lumayan lah Shel hahaha... Heeh ga krasa nih medeniiii, time's going too fast!!!

      Delete
  2. Even if there's no makeup item, it's still a great package! I would want to receive a free bag anytime. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, actually people seems to think that the bag that i purchased (the Buy 1) was severely over priced so i just have a big expectation for this free bag to make up for that :)

      Delete
  3. Baru denger ada kontroversi sama marketing IBBox, marketingnya ngapain emang? O.O

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Errrr... Ada admin (atau owner) nya bikin blog n unboxing sendiri box nya bagus banget, tyt itu box doesn't exist. Pernah bikin giveaway yg menang juga admin nya sendiri *LOL*. Mrk juga suka muncul and komen2 iklan tiap x ada org mention "beauty box" gitu deh...

      Delete
  4. saya juga dapet free bag nya pas maret, emang dibanding bag sebelumnya, yg free menurut saya paling oke :D

    ReplyDelete
  5. Loved the contents of ur box.. cute stuff n u look like a doll xo
    http://natashabhatt.blogspot.in/

    ReplyDelete
  6. That's not bad for a free box! I've seen people pay for worse boxes hahaha. So true, that mist is going to be a lifesaver in this weather! Is it fine or does it give big fat droplets?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is, thing is... The box that i paid for (the Buy 1 to get this Get 1 LOL) was not very good and very overpriced, so i had high expectations for this! I actually haven't tried it out but i will review it!

      Delete
  7. So cuteeeee. The painting... hihihihi.....

    Main-main ke blog aku yah.... Ada postingan tentang style dan makeup Grunge. Tentu aja ada sejarahnya... hehehehe....
    http://plumblush.blogspot.com/2014/04/look-grunge-princess-bottom-heavy.html

    -MissPlum-

    ReplyDelete
  8. i really liked what you got! =) I wish we had it here in Brazil! =)

    www.satisfashionbrazil.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Do you have beauty box services in Brazil :)?

      Delete
  9. Really nice post!
    www.agoprime.it

    ReplyDelete